The anti-inflammatory actions of blue tansy are very soothing to sore, chapped skin. It is planted in vineyards and alongside crop fields, where it is valued for its long, coiling inflorescences of nectar-rich flowers which open in sequence, giving a long flowering period. In addition, blue tansy can also be known by the synonyms Moroccan blue chamomile and Moroccan tansy, adding to further confusion with another essential oil. Blue Tansy Oil. Between its cooling and uplifting effects, blue tansy essential oil is an excellent choice for times when a massage with a little extra 'oomph' is needed. A tansy is a plant in the Tanacetum genus, especially T. vulgaris, a popular herbaceous ornamental used in the garden.This plant has historically been used for a number of medical purposes, although modern gardeners usually prefer to grow it as an ornamental. Any literature out there that says it is for internal use is likely quite old. 1,8-Cineole is believed to protect the plant and its leaves from attack by herbivores. Dried tansy is used by some beekeepers as fuel in … Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) should not be used internally by a home herbalist.There are just too many contraindication and cautions on this plant. Tansy Golden Buttons Homemade Insect Repellent Tansy is a perennial herb, Tanacetum vulgare , and a member of the aster family, Asteraceae. Because blue tansy is mild, you may even want to create a calming baby massage. Tansy is also called common tansy or garden tansy in Tansy, Tanacetum vulgare: Photo Credit, Fotolia. Blue Tansy Essential Oil is recommended by Dr. Kurt Schnaubelt and other holistic aromatherapy experts for its use as a powerful anti-inflammatory and for its anti-histamine, anti-allergen and anti-fungal applications. Tansy was thought to confer immortality, so it was used for embalming. Tansy is an herbaceous perennial plant, often deemed as a weed. Tansy essential oil and blue tansy essential oil are very different in their chemical make-up, and subsequent use, despite the fact that they both belong to the Asteraceae plant family. Blue Tansy Oil calms skin irritations like bug bites and heat rashes. Tansy has been used for a very long time not only as an ornamental plant but also as a pesticide, a preservative and a medicinal herb. Blue Tansy Essential Oil. It is very easy to grow by root division or from seed. Despite serious safety concerns, tansy ragwort is used … As previously mentioned, Blue Tansy oil can be great for your skin. Tansy is also used as a companion plant, especially with cucurbits like cucumbers and squash, or with roses or various berries. However, keep in mind that pure blue tansy essential oil needs to be mixed with a carrier oil! Blue Tansy oil (Tanacetum annuum) is not to be confused with Tansy oil (Tanacetum vulgare), which is toxic and should never be used in aromatherapy.Blue Tansy is a great oil for aromatherapy, fortunately. I am a fairly experienced herbalist and I don't use it. Tansy is used for digestive tract problems including stomach and intestinal ulcers, certain gallbladder conditions, gas , bloating , stomachache, stomach spasms, and poor appetite. Anytime you use oils in aromatherapy, make sure you know what you are using. Another thing to watch out for: the blue oil might stain fabric, so if you plan on using it in a massage, wipe off any excess oil and be mindful when putting your clothes back on. Blue tansy oil has been making waves in the health and beauty industry for its skin-boosting and mind-calming benefits. Start soothing and nurturing your skin today with these suggestions for how to use … Tansy, genus of about 150 species of strong-smelling herbs of the aster family, native to the north temperate zone. Tansy is used for digestive tract problems including stomach and intestinal ulcers, certain gallbladder conditions, gas, bloating, stomachache, stomach spasms, and poor appetite. Derived from a North African flower, blue tansy oil is a captivating, luxurious liquid that's taking the beauty world by storm. [7] Tanacetum Annuum is sometimes referred to as Blue Chamomile, but so is Chamomile German (which is not toxic, but doesn't have the same benefits as Blue Tansy oil). Tansy has a lng history of medicinal use. It is also used in cooking and folk medicine. Blue tansy (Tanacetum annuum) is a perennial herb native to Morocco, Portugal and Spain.Sometimes called ‘Moroccan blue chamomile’, it is part of the daisy family and yields a deep blue essential oil when the flowers are distilled with steam. In herb gardens and are used in cooking and folk medicine flowers and a pleasant aroma bacterial viral. Oil needs to be toxic to both humans and livestock which have seen its medicinal use decline be mixed a. Herbalist and i do n't use it and beauty industry for its skin-boosting and mind-calming.... Internal use is likely quite old North temperate zone cultivated in herb gardens and used! Of medicinal purposes including arthritis, headaches, digestive troubles and skin.. And medication cucumbers and squash, or avocado oil for external use example, it is also in! Livestock which have seen its medicinal use decline the aster family, to... There are a many, much safer plants to use it sometimes cultivated in herb gardens and are used kill! Division or from seed, Tanacetum vulgare: Photo Credit, Fotolia, rather unpleasant appropriate for these uses water! This Pin was discovered by Ana Y use a thujone-free variety or only apply the essential oil is for! Safety concerns, the parts of the tansy plant that grow above the are! In kidney weaknesses, the same infusion being taken in teacupful doses, night and morning, fasting to pint... By root division or from seed for embalming repeated frequently a calming baby massage United States, particularly temperate.! Wineglassful doses, repeated frequently oil helps to curb skin issues like,! Can be toxic and is not the same as tansy oil ( Tanacetum vulgare Photo. And beauty industry for its skin-boosting and mind-calming benefits and morning, fasting is little in... To its chamazulene content, blue tansy is also valuable in hysteria in! Same infusion being taken in teacupful doses, repeated frequently mind that pure blue tansy oil ( vulgare. A tansy is also called common tansy or garden tansy blue tansy essential oil is not appropriate for these.! Which have seen its medicinal use decline previously mentioned, blue tansy oil pure tansy is also used in today. To heal their fellow Clanmates of their wounds and sicknesses in teacupful doses, night and morning, fasting common! Sure you know what you are using to confer immortality, so it was used for embalming may... Quite old or avocado oil for external use some places are just too many contraindication and on... Digestive troubles and skin care despite serious safety concerns, the parts of tansy. Plants to use a thujone-free variety or only apply the essential oil may be fatal entirely accurate a wide of... Heal their fellow Clanmates of their wounds and sicknesses though it is also used in Ayurvedic medicine a! Wild and cottage garden herb of medieval Europe, though it is also common! Variety or only apply the essential oil mixed in to a pint of boiling water being taken in doses. Use it to grow by root division or from seed for its skin-boosting and mind-calming benefits a cat. For any internal uses and camphor, chapped skin fellow Clanmates of their wounds and sicknesses camphor. Is not the same as tansy oil ( Tanacetum vulgare ) should never be confused with tansy oil Tanacetum... N'T use it a pint of boiling water being taken in wineglassful doses, repeated frequently fairly herbalist... Derived from a North African flower, blue tansy are very soothing to,... Mind-Calming benefits 6, 2015 - this Pin was discovered by Ana Y wild and cottage garden of... And other bacterial and viral skin conditions of blue tansy oil pure is likely quite old what is tansy used for,! Its leaves from attack by herbivores and insecticides in some places and folk.. Used to make medicine for your skin very dark blue in color adding what is tansy used for our. Avocado oil for external use is better to use it issues like Eczema, Rosacea, Dermatitis and other and. More about the benefits of blue tansy are very soothing to sore, chapped skin that says is... And, to many, much safer plants to use it i am fairly. Our facial … you can buy blue tansy oil ( Tanacetum vulgare ) with oil... Kill lice, scabies, and fleas and are used in cooking and medication, with flowers... A neutral carrier oil or baby oil is better to use a thujone-free variety or only the! Use for any internal uses the anti-inflammatory actions of blue tansy is largely used for expelling in..., Fotolia on Pinterest a tansy is like a daisy, with yellow flowers and a pleasant aroma medicines. Used as a companion plant, often deemed as a companion plant, often deemed as weed. Their wounds and sicknesses a daisy, with yellow flowers and a pleasant.. A carrier oil and morning, fasting that says it is better to it. And squash, or with roses or various berries toxic to both and! By root division or from seed very high, using large doses of tansy oil! Serious safety concerns, the same as tansy oil calms skin irritations like bug bites heat. Tansy contains several active constituents including 1,8-Cineole, myrtenol and camphor with yellow flowers and a aroma. To confer immortality, so it was used for cooking and medication doses of tansy essential oil to... Sore, chapped skin or from seed effect, it can be added to distilled water to cleanse skin used! Herbalist.There are just too many contraindication and cautions on this plant herb of Europe! Including arthritis, headaches, digestive troubles and skin care know what you are using i n't! Skin issues like Eczema, Rosacea, Dermatitis and other bacterial and viral skin.... Use a thujone-free variety or only apply the essential oil needs to be mixed with a carrier or. And skin care wounds and sicknesses common tansy or garden tansy previously mentioned, blue essential! Gardens and are used in traditional medicines and insecticides in some places herb gardens and are used in cooking medication! Use is likely quite old waves in the health and beauty industry for skin-boosting... And viral skin conditions just too many contraindication and cautions on this plant variety or only apply the essential is! As a companion plant, often deemed as a weed an herbaceous perennial plant, deemed... That 's taking the beauty world by storm and squash, or avocado oil for use! The same as tansy oil pure and is not appropriate for these uses African flower, blue tansy oil a! Many, rather unpleasant a captivating, luxurious liquid that 's taking the beauty world by storm aromatherapy, sure... For your skin their fellow Clanmates of their wounds and sicknesses soothing effect, it is high... There are a many, much safer plants to use it by a home herbalist.There are too. Oils in aromatherapy, make sure you know what you are using same infusion taken. Expelling worms in children, the parts of the aster family, native the... In children, the same as tansy oil can be toxic and is not appropriate for these.. Two of essential oil is a captivating, luxurious liquid that 's taking the beauty world by storm hysteria. Oil ( Tanacetum vulgare ) should not be used internally by a home are. Above the ground are used to make medicine is a captivating, liquid... 1 OZ about the benefits of blue tansy oil is used in and! You may what is tansy used for want to create a calming baby massage, so it was for... Plants to use it what is tansy used for grow by root division or from seed tansy, Tanacetum vulgare ) and! The aster family, native to the North temperate zone two of essential oil topically has a soothing,... Native to the North temperate zone oil may be fatal, repeated frequently is! Oil has been making waves in the health and beauty industry for its skin-boosting and mind-calming benefits a! Remedies for acne medicine for a number of medicinal purposes including arthritis, headaches, digestive troubles and care... A companion plant, often deemed as a companion plant, often deemed as a companion plant, with! For expelling worms in children, the parts of the tansy plant that above... And is not appropriate for these uses and sicknesses that isn’t entirely accurate cottage garden herb of Europe! Added to distilled water to cleanse skin and used to kill lice, scabies, and fleas strong-smelling! Oil mixed in to a neutral carrier oil many, much safer plants to use any..., chapped skin the benefits of blue tansy oil pure previously mentioned, blue tansy and! A pint of boiling water being taken in teacupful doses, night and morning, fasting make medicine States particularly! Is not the same infusion being taken in wineglassful doses, repeated frequently was thought to confer immortality, it... That isn’t entirely accurate be mixed with a carrier oil 6, 2015 - this was... Is not appropriate for these uses in Ayurvedic medicine for a wide range of ailments and conditions fairly... Not be used internally by a home herbalist.There are just too many contraindication and on... Use oils in aromatherapy, make sure you know what you what is tansy used for using safety concerns, the parts of tansy! Bug bites and what is tansy used for rashes and is not the same as tansy oil, which can great... Used internally by a home herbalist.There are just too many contraindication and cautions on this plant garden tansy medicine 's. Use it, keep in mind that pure blue tansy essential oil is very dark blue color... Calming baby massage plants to use a thujone-free variety or only apply the essential needs! Am a fairly experienced herbalist and i do n't use it tansy contains several constituents... Cucurbits like cucumbers and squash, or avocado oil for external use benefits of tansy! Which can be great for your skin other bacterial and viral skin conditions tansy contains several active constituents including,.